Timeless secrets to gorgeous hair. Rediscovered.

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 23rd Jan, 2017

This website ("Site") is owned and operated by Marico Limited, ("Marico"). Marico takes your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy describes what information this Site gathers about you, how we use that information, and what steps we take to protect that information.

By using this Site, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as the Site Terms & Conditions. Marico may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check back periodically for up-to-date information about our privacy practices.

SCOPE

We value and respect your Privacy. This Marico Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) describes the Consumer information, including Personal Information collected and used by Marico Limited and its affiliated companies and subsidiaries and how we use and protect this information. This includes information collected offline through our Consumer Engagement Centres, direct marketing campaigns, sweepstakes and competitions, and online through our websites, applications and branded pages on third party platforms and applications accessed or used through such websites or third party platforms (“Marico Sites”). This Privacy Notice also applies to targeted Marico content, including offers and advertisements for Marico products and services, which we (or a service provider acting on our behalf) may send to you on third party websites, platforms and applications (“Third Party Sites”) based on your Site Usage Information (as defined below). These Third Party Sites may have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions. We encourage you to read them before using those Third Party Sites.

Our Privacy Policy practices are consistent with the Information Technology (Amendment) Act, 2008 and adoption of amendments as and when notified subject to its applicability.

TERMS OF USE

Your use of this portal is also subject to the Terms of Use posted on this web-portal ("Terms of Use").

INFORMATION COVERED BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Statement applies to personal information collected by Marico. Personal information is information related to an individual, or a combination of pieces of information that could reasonably allow an individual to be identified. Personal information may consist of full name, personal contact numbers, residential address, email address, gender or date of birth but can also include other information such as IP address, shopping habits, information about your lifestyle or preferences such as your hobbies and interests. While information such as date of birth in isolation may not be enough to uniquely identify an individual, a combination of full name and date of birth may be sufficient to do so.

Sensitive personal information is such personal information that is collected, received, stored, transmitted or processed by Marico, consisting of:

i. Password;

ii. User details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter;

iii. Financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;

iv. Call data records;

v. Physical, physiological and mental health condition;

vi. Sexual orientation; vii. Medical records and history;

viii. Biometric information;

ix. Any detail relating to the above personal information categories as provided to Marico for providing service; and

x. Any of the information received under above personal information categories by Marico for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

The ownership of the sensitive personal information collected in this portal lies with the individual collecting the information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect personal information on this Website voluntarily submitted by the user, including information we collect while performing business transactions and information we collect from other sources (as permitted by law).

Information collected directly

We may collect information from you directly when you provide us with personal information, e.g. when you register for prize draws or competitions, sign up to receive information, use applications, buy a product or service from us, fill out a survey, or make a comment or enquiry. The following are examples of information we may collect directly:

a) Name, email address, postal address

b) Username and password

c) Phone number or mobile number

d) Photo identity proof

e) Date of birth

f) Demographic information and service history

g) Payment instrument details (such as a credit card information, credit history, security codes)

h) Future communication preferences

i) Other household information about you and your family such as gender or product use preferences and/or behaviors.

j) Health information, such as health information related to product usage and medical history.

Information collected automatically

We (and third party service providers acting on our behalf) may use cookies and other tools (such as web analytic tools, pixel tags, web beacon, javascript etc) to automatically collect information about you when you use this website or Marico Sites, subject to the terms of this Privacy Notice and applicable data laws and regulations. The types of information collected automatically may include:

a) details of the web pages you have viewed

b) information about the type of browser you use

c) the hyperlinks you have clicked

d) your IP address

e) your user name, profile picture, gender, networks and any other information you choose to share when using Third Party Sites (such as when you use the “Like” functionality on Facebook or the +1 functionality on Google+)

f) the websites you visited before arriving at Marico Website or this site.

Information collected from other sources

We may receive personal information about you from other legitimate sources, including information from commercially available sources, such as public databases and data aggregators, and information from third parties. The types of personal information that we may collect from such sources include your:

a) name

b) street address

c) age

d) your shopping habits

e) preferences and information about your lifestyle such as your hobbies and interests

f) publicly available information such as user-generated content, blogs and postings, as permitted by law

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

Personal information collected from data subjects listed in this portal will only be kept in order to conduct the required business, and for as long as the requirement was deemed at the time of data collection. The information collected may be used for the following activities:

a) Create and manage information for master maintenance

b) Process payment for purchases or other services

c) Protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions

d) Enforce the terms and conditions of agreements, and otherwise lawfully manage our business.

e) suggest products or services (including those of relevant third parties) which we think may be of interest to you

f) offer you the opportunity to take part in competitions or promotions

g) for the purposes of competitions or promotions that you have entered

h) to send you information, products or samples that you have requested

i) to respond to your queries or comments

j) evaluate the use of the Marico Web sites, products and services

k) analyse the effectiveness of our advertisements, competitions and promotions

l) personalise your website experience, as well as to evaluate (anonymously and in the aggregate) statistics on website activity, such as what time you visited it, whether you’ve visited it before and what site referred you to it

m) help speed up your future activities and experience on the Marico Website. For example, a site can recognise that you have provided your personal information and will not request the same information a second time

n) collect information about the device you are using to view the Marico Website, such as your IP address or the type of Internet browser or operating system you are using, and link this to your personal information so as to ensure that the Marico Website present the best web experience for you

ACCESS TO INFORMATION BY RELEVANT PERSONS

All personal information must be accurate, complete, and relevant for the business purposes of collection of such information, and necessary only to facilitate those purposes. Your access to and use of this web-portal and its contents (the "Portal") is subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, and all applicable laws. By accessing and using this Portal, you (the "User" or "you") accept and agree to these without any limitation or qualification.

INFORMATION SHARING

We share personal information within Marico, and externally only as described below:

a) Third-party service providers - We rely on third-party service providers to perform various services on our behalf such as a co-promotion or joint program with a business partner and share your information with that business partner. In order to perform these services, we may need to share personal information with them.

b) Legal action and obligations - We may disclose personal information:

(i) Where permitted by law, to protect and defend the rights and property of Marico (including enforcement of valid agreements).

(ii) When required by law or public authorities.

c) We may allow third parties, including business partners and ad networks, to display advertising on Marico website. Some of these companies may recognize your device through cookies or other technologies each time they send you an online advertisement. This enables them to understand where you, or others who are using your computer saw their advertisement and to deliver ads that they believe are of interest to you.

d) We may disclose your personal information to identify you to anyone to whom you send messages via the Site. You may also disclose your own personal information on interactive services such as message boards, product reviews, question-and-answer pages, profile pages, and social network features offered by us or by third parties. Information you post or disclose through such interactive services may be available to the general public. Please exercise caution when deciding whether to disclose your personal information, location, or similar information via this Site.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take all reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure and require any third parties that handle or process your personal information for us to do the same. We are committed to keeping personal information secure. We limit access to personal information only to those who have a business need. We keep personal information only for the duration of valid business requirements or as required by law. We provide our service providers with only the personal information they need to perform the services we request, and we require that they protect this information and not use it for any other purpose. Access to your personal information is restricted to prevent unauthorised access, modification or misuse and is only permitted among our employees, Service Providers and agents on a need-to-know basis. While our Site strives to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, Marico cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party hackers from illegally obtaining this information.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We will post changes to this privacy notice and update the effective date when this Privacy Policy is updated. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications. Continued use of website, following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

CONTACT US

If you have questions, concerns or grievance regarding Marico’s privacy practices, please contact the Grievance Officer. The Grievance Officer shall respond to valid information requests and complaints within the statutory timeframe.

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below: Grievance Officer Name : Mr. Satish Pai Company Address : Marico Limited, 7th Floor, Grande Palladium, 175 CST Road, Kalina, Santacruz (East), Mumbai – 400 098, Maharashtra, India. Email address: Satish.pai@marico.com Contact telephone number :+91 9820332305 [from: 9:30 AM to 5:30 PM from Monday to Friday except Public, National & Festival Holidays]

CONSENT

I acknowledge and agree to the terms contained in this data privacy notice, which shall be effective for the entire duration of my relationship with Marico as a user of this website and until Marico retains records of the captured personal information as specified above.

By using a Marico owned site, you are consenting to the relevant Marico group companies collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in this way, you are free not to use this website or otherwise provide Marico with your personal information.

Marico will only collect, use or disclose your personal information where it is fair and lawful to do so. You are not obliged to provide such consent but if you decide not to then your participation in certain activities may be restricted. Please note, however, that we may process your personal information without consent if we have a legitimate reason to do so, provided that such use will not have a prejudicial effect on your own rights, freedoms and interests. Any such use shall be in accordance with the Marico Privacy Principles set out above.

images

• Join the Hairsutras community •

New to Hairsutra? Sign Up
Forgot your Username or Password?
Already part of our community? Log In